Matthew Corbett
Candidate for Ward 4 councillor in the 2026 Barrie municipal election.
- 1 time on the record
- 0 times elected
Campaign contact
Contact details are from the City's candidates list, except any marked inferred, searched or supplied; hover the mark to see where that detail came from.
In their own words
Verbatim, attributed, dated. Every passage below is copied exactly from an archived copy of its source — a campaign website, a news article, or the candidate's own social media post — and links to it. Nothing is paraphrased by this site and no for-or-against label is applied: read the words, follow the link. Passages from news coverage say whether they are the candidate quoted, the reporter's reported speech, or the reporter's characterisation.
Compiled in a research batch dated October 15, 2026, reviewed by hand before publication on October 15, 2026.
General
-
'I’m hearing that community safety, traffic and congestion, and responsible growth and development, are important concerns,' says Matthew Corbett
Residents have raised issues including speeding and road safety, overnight parking, drug use, homelessness and poor planning around development and road closures.
These are complex issues, and I don’t believe a candidate should pretend there are simple answers. I believe we need to bring the right people together — residents, businesses, community organizations, municipal staff and people with experience in these issues — to develop practical and innovative solutions.
Source: As quoted in BarrieToday, Ward 4 candidate hopes to bring people together, solve problems, August 30, 2026 (Feed summary (article page not archived); paragraph 10; paragraph 11). Read September 11, 2026. Media coverage
Not yet checked for this race: social media posts.
Electoral record
Matthew Corbett has not appeared on a Barrie ballot at any level before 2026, on the records we hold. Municipal records begin in 2003.
Coverage
Reporting that names Matthew Corbett, from this site's media index, newest first.
- October 5, 2026 Barrie Election profile Bayshore Broadcasting
- September 12, 2026 Ward 4 candidates focus on safety, roads, growth and affordability CompassNews · By Stephen J. Donkers
- August 30, 2026 Ward 4 candidate hopes to bring people together, solve problems BarrieToday
- August 21, 2026 Four-person race for Barrie mayor shaping up for October's city election BarrieToday
- August 15, 2026 Fourth candidate for Barrie mayor emerges BarrieToday · By Bob Bruton
- August 11, 2026 Race for Barrie mayor has one more candidate signed up BarrieToday · By Bob Bruton
- August 4, 2026 Municipal Election 2026: Here’s the unofficial list of candidates in Barrie and Simcoe County Simcoe.com · By John Edwards
- July 28, 2026 Multiple Barrie wards remain unchallenged as nomination deadline nears BarrieToday · By Bob Bruton
3 more stories
- June 26, 2026 Barrie election field remains light with many wards still uncontested BarrieToday · By Bob Bruton
- May 19, 2026 Dance card filling up in Barrie wards ahead of city election BarrieToday
- May 11, 2026 'Pass the torch': Riepma won't seek third term in Ward 1 BarrieToday · By Bob Bruton
Compiled from the public electoral record.
Common questions
Who is Matthew Corbett?
Matthew Corbett is a candidate for Ward 4 councillor in the 2026 Barrie municipal election. This is their first Barrie municipal candidacy in the records this site holds, which run from 2003.
What is Matthew Corbett running for in Barrie?
Ward 4 councillor, on the ballot in the 2026 Barrie municipal election. Election day is October 26, 2026; internet and telephone voting opens October 16. See everyone running in this race.
Is Matthew Corbett an incumbent?
No. Matthew Corbett does not currently hold the seat being contested. The sitting members are listed at incumbents.
Has Matthew Corbett run for office before?
Not in the records this site holds, which cover every Barrie municipal election since 2003 and federal and provincial races for Barrie-area ridings.
How do I contact Matthew Corbett's campaign?
The campaign published an email address on the City of Barrie's certified candidates list; they are shown under campaign contact above. This site does not reproduce home addresses.
Who can vote for Matthew Corbett?
Voters who live in Ward 4 under the 2026 boundaries. Not sure which ward you are in? Enter your address.