BarrieVotes.ca 2026 municipal election

City data in charts

The non-election record, drawn: who lives here, what gets built, what the City collects and where it goes. Most charts are built from the same rows as the page that holds their table; three (what the City owns, library membership, unemployment) are transcribed onto this page directly. Each caption links the page that holds the record.

Population

Census population of the City of Barrie, 2001–2021, thousands 0 50K 100K 150K 103.7K 2001 +23.8% 128.4K 2006 +5.7% 135.7K 2011 +3.9% 141.4K 2016 +4.5% 147.8K 2021
Census population of the City of Barrie, 2001–2021, thousands 2001 103.7K +23.8% 2006 128.4K +5.7% 2011 135.7K +3.9% 2016 141.4K +4.5% 2021 147.8K
City of Barrie, thousands, census counts; change between censuses as Statistics Canada states it. The 2011 bar draws the 2011 profile's own 135,711, while the stated +3.9% to 2016 works from StatCan's later revision (136,063) — the record page carries the note. The record, the metropolitan-area series, and the 2021 demographics are on population.

Housing

Starts Completions

Housing starts and completions, Barrie CMA, by year 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 891 974 2013 1,148 858 2014 1,016 1,007 2015 1,723 957 2016 1,378 1,297 2017 1,396 1,719 2018 784 1,015 2019 1,165 844 2020 2,225 806 2021 3,044 1,209 2022 2,308 2,410 2023 1,505 2,220 2024 802 2,024 2025
Housing starts and completions, Barrie CMA, by year 2013 891 974 2014 1,148 858 2015 1,016 1,007 2016 1,723 957 2017 1,378 1,297 2018 1,396 1,719 2019 784 1,015 2020 1,165 844 2021 2,225 806 2022 3,044 1,209 2023 2,308 2,410 2024 1,505 2,220 2025 802 2,024
Dwelling units, Barrie CMA — a larger geography than the city, stated on the record page. Annual sums of CMHC's monthly figures: housing starts.

Where the property tax goes

City operations Police County of Simcoe Library Other

The property tax split by destination, by budget year, millions of dollars. 2011 93M 42M 24M $171M 2012 102M 44M 22M $178M 2013 108M 45M 21M $185M 2014 113M 46M 20M $189M 2015 122M 47M 21M $201M 2016 132M 49M 20M $211M 2017 142M 50M 19M $221M 2018 148M 52M 19M $230M 2019 156M 53M 20M $240M 2020 165M 56M 23M $254M 2021 173M 57M 24M $266M 2022 176M 59M 26M $272M 2023 180M 63M 26M $282M 2024 192M 68M 32M $304M 2025 198M 73M 33M 10M $317M 2026 215M 78M 35M 10M $342M
Millions of dollars, rounded for the chart — the record, line by line with its notes, is on where your property taxes go. Other bundles the sub-1% lines: health unit, conservation authorities and physician recruitment, plus the airport (to 2023) and tourism (to 2019) grants. Each segment is the most settled figure published: for 2016 through 2023 the partner lines are the approved amounts (2019 County: the actual) and city-operations is each year's request net of the partner section; for 2024 the partner lines are the actuals from the 2026 book and for 2025 the police line is the actual from the service's annual report, city-operations and the remaining partner lines being requests. 2026 is drawn faded because no actual or approved split exists yet — every segment is a request.

Property tax increases

Stated as one figure Infrastructure component Operations component Service-partner component

Property-tax increase by year, per cent, segmented into the components the City stated Jeff Lehman · avg +2.69%/yrAlex Nuttall · avg +4.21%/yr 0% 1% 2% 3% 4% 5% 3.30% 2013 2% 2014 3.19% 2015 2.90% 2016 3.09% 2017 2.75% 2018 2.88% 2019 2.96% 2020 0.92% 2021 2.94% 2022 2.89% 2023 4.85% 2024 4.28% 2025 4.80% 2026
Property-tax increase by year, per cent, segmented into the components the City stated Jeff Lehman · avg +2.69%/yrAlex Nuttall · avg +4.21%/yr 2013 3.30% 2014 2% 2015 3.19% 2016 2.90% 2017 3.09% 2018 2.75% 2019 2.88% 2020 2.96% 2021 0.92% 2022 2.94% 2023 2.89% 2024 4.85% 2025 4.28% 2026 4.80%
Per cent. Through 2016 and in 2021–2022 the City stated one figure, drawn whole; every segmented bar is a sum of stated components, derived. Segment meanings shift with the City's own wording: 2019's operations figure is "City services" alone, 2020's includes the service partners, 2023's infrastructure piece is the levy-funded half of a 2% rise, and the 2023–2026 partner components are requests the City never restated as approved (2024's release notes "several amendments"). No year is a gap: every year 2013–2026 has at least one stated component, so nothing here would honestly draw as zero. 2017 and 2018 draw split because in each of those years the City stated both a total and its City-services component, so the infrastructure remainder is its own arithmetic; infrastructure sits at the bottom of every stack so the eras compare like with like. The names above the bars are the mayor in office during each budget year, from the results archive, with the average of the charted yearly increases over that mayor's budgets — an average of partly derived figures, derived itself. The full record, each year in the City's own phrasing: property tax increases.

The police budget

Barrie Police Service budget requests by year, millions of dollars Jeff LehmanAlex Nuttall $0 $20M $40M $60M $80M $42M 2011 +3.7% $43.6M 2012 +3% $44.9M 2013 +2.5% $46M 2014 +3% $47.4M 2015 +3.4% $49M 2016 +2.8% $50.4M 2017 +2.9% $51.8M 2018 +2.8% $53.3M 2019 +5.3% $56.1M 2020 +2.2% $57.3M 2021 +2.9% $58.9M 2022 +7.3% $63.2M 2023 +6.8% $67.5M 2024 +5.8% $71.4M 2025 +9.8% $78.4M 2026
Barrie Police Service budget requests by year, millions of dollars Jeff LehmanAlex Nuttall 2011 $42M +3.7% 2012 $43.6M +3% 2013 $44.9M +2.5% 2014 $46M +3% 2015 $47.4M +3.4% 2016 $49M +2.8% 2017 $50.4M +2.9% 2018 $51.8M +2.8% 2019 $53.3M +5.3% 2020 $56.1M +2.2% 2021 $57.3M +2.9% 2022 $58.9M +7.3% 2023 $63.2M +6.8% 2024 $67.5M +5.8% 2025 $71.4M +9.8% 2026 $78.4M
Millions of dollars; every bar is a request, not necessarily what Council approved. The exact record with per-year notes: the police budget. The shaded bands mark who held the mayor's chair in the years shown — a marker of period, not a claim about cause.

Water and wastewater rates

Water, per m³ Wastewater, per m³

Residential water and wastewater volumetric rates, dollars per cubic metre, 2012–2026 Jeff LehmanAlex Nuttall $0 $1 $2 $3 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026
Residential water and wastewater volumetric rates, dollars per cubic metre, 2012–2026 Jeff LehmanAlex Nuttall 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 $3
Dollars per cubic metre, residential first consumption block, one scale for both series. The visible flat step is real: Council froze the wastewater rate in 2021. The shaded bands mark who held the mayor's chair in the years shown — a marker of period, not a claim about cause. The structural breaks that make some year-over-year comparisons unfair are on water rates, which holds the record.

Record: the year-by-year rate table with its structural-break notes is on water rates.

What the City owns

Wastewater Transportation Water Stormwater Facilities Parks BCRY Fleet Transit

What the City owns, by replacement value, billions of dollars Replacement value 3B 2.8B 2.2B 1.6B 1.5B $11.6B
Billions of dollars at 2025 replacement value, from the Corporate Asset Management Plan. The condition grades and the renewal gap that goes with them are on the infrastructure gap.

Library membership

Active Barrie Public Library cardholders by survey year 0 20K 40K 60K 37.4K 2019 36.4K 2020 28.6K 2021 34K 2022 41.1K 2023 46K 2024
Active Barrie Public Library cardholders by survey year 2019 37.4K 2020 36.4K 2021 28.6K 2022 34K 2023 41.1K 2024 46K
Active cardholders, the province's own library survey; 2024 is the latest survey year published. The cleanest usage measure across the pandemic, since its definition did not change. The rest of the series, and the caveats that travel with it, are on libraries.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate, Barrie CMA

Unemployment rate, Barrie CMA, half-yearly points, 2019–2026 0% 5% 10% 15% Jan 19 Jan 20 Jan 21 Jan 22 Jan 23 Jan 24 Jan 25 Jan 26
Unemployment rate, Barrie CMA, half-yearly points, 2019–2026 Jan 19 Jul 19 Jan 20 Jul 20 Jan 21 Jul 21 Jan 22 Jul 22 Jan 23 Jul 23 Jan 24 Jul 24 Jan 25 Jul 25 Jan 26 Jul 26 15%
Three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted, Labour Force Survey; drawn at January and July of each year, through July 2026. The full monthly series and what it does and does not say are on jobs.

This page last changed . Every change is logged at updates.